Student Paper Competition

Students submitting abstracts for presentation are invited to participate in a student paper competition. To participate, the student must be the lead author and present the paper.  If the paper is selected for oral presentation, the student must also provide a poster to participate in the competition.  Winners will receive an award and a certificate. Further information is on the conference web site.  Student authors selected for the Student Paper Competition will be given preference for travel support.  A request to be considered for the student paper competition must be made at the time of abstract submission.


STUDENT PAPER COMPETITION FINALISTS

Winners of the 2011 Student Paper Competition 2011 Joint Conference of the IEEE International Frequency Control Symposium and European Frequency and Time Forum

“Mechanically-Coupled CMOS-MEMS Free-Free Beam Resonator Arrays with Two-Port Configuration”
Ming-Huang Li, National Tsing Hua University

“Effects of Volume and Frequency Scaling in AlN Contour Mode NEMS Resonators on Oscillator Phase Noise”
Matteo Rinaldi, University of Pennsylvania

“CPT Pump-Probe Measurement of the Cs Clock Transition DC Stark Shift”
Jean-Luc Robyr, University of Fribourg

“SAW-Thin-Film Acoustoelectric Effect in-Situ Observation and Measurement”
Brian Fisher, University of Central Florida

“Absolute Calibration of GNSS Time Transfer Systems : NRL and CNES Techniques Comparison”
Amandine Proia, CNES/BIPM

“Absolute Frequency Measurement of the 1S-2S Transition in Atomic Hydrogen Using a 900 km Remote Frequency Reference”
Katharina Predehl, Max-Planck-Institue of Quantum Optics

2011 Student Paper Competition Finalists
2011 Joint Conference of the IEEE International Frequency Control Symposium and European Frequency and Time Forum

Materials, Resonators, & Resonator Circuits
“Ultra High Frequency Air/Aluminum Nitride Fractal Phononic Crystals”
Nai-Kuei Kuo, University of Pennsylvania

“Mechanically-Coupled CMOS-MEMS Free-Free Beam Resonator Arrays with Two-Port Configuration”
Ming-Huang Li, National Tsing Hua University

“Tunable Piezoelectric MEMS Resonators for Real-Time Clock”
Diego Emilio Serrano, Georgia Institute of Technology

“Voltage-Controlled Phase Matching to Optimize Micromechanical Array-Composite Resonator Output Power”
Mehmet Akgul, University of California at Berkeley

Oscillators, Synthesizers, Noise, & Circuit Techniques
“Passive Tuning in Lateral-Mode Thin-Film Piezoelectric Oscillators”
Mohsen Shahmohammadi, Oklahoma State University

“A 4.6 GHz, 15 mW Frequency Synthesizer CMOS ASIC with Milli-Hertz Frequency Resolution for Miniature Atomic Clocks”

Yazhou Zhao, EPFL
“Generation of 100 GHz with Parts in 10 to Sixteenth Power Frequency Stability Using Cryogenic Sapphire Oscillators”
Romain Bara, University of Western Australia

“Effects of Volume and Frequency Scaling in AlN Contour Mode NEMS Resonators on Oscillator Phase Noise”
Matteo Rinaldi, University of Pennsylvania

Microwave Frequency Standards and Applications
“CPT Pump-Probe Measurement of the Cs Clock Transition DC Stark Shift”
Jean-Luc Robyr, University of Fribourg

“Low-Power Chip-Scale Rubidium Plasma Light Source for Miniature Atomic Clocks”
Vinu Venkatraman, École Polytechnique Fédérale de Lausanne

“Simultaneous State Preparation and Transverse Cooling of a Continuous Cesium Fountain Frequency Standard FOCS-2: Impact on Short Term Stability”
Laurent Devenoges, Université de Neuchâtel

Sensors & Transducers
“Thin Film Plate Acoustic Wave Based Resonant (FPAR) Pressure Sensors”
Ventsislav Yantchev, Uppsala University

“Piston Temperature Measurements with SAW Sensors”
Thomas Plum, DEUTZ AG

“Surface Functionalization and Monolayer Formation on Silicon Resonant Nanobalances”
Babak Tousifar, University of Denver

“SAW-Thin-Film Acoustoelectric Effect in-Situ Observation and Measurement”
Brian Fisher, University of Central Florida

Timekeeping, Time and Frequency Transfer, GNSS Applications
“Construction Progress in the Photon Counting Detector for the European Laser Timing Experiment”
Jan Kodet, Czech Technical University in Prague

“Single-Frequency Time and Frequency Transfer with Galileo E5”
María Del Carmen Martínez Belda, University of Alicante

“Absolute Calibration of GNSS Time Transfer Systems : NRL and CNES Techniques Comparison”
Amandine Proia, CNES/BIPM

“Satellite Orbit Determination and Time Transfer Based on TWSTFT”
Wenjun Wu, National Time Service Center

Optical Frequency Standards and Applications
“Optical Frequency Standard Based on the Octupole Transition in 171Yb+”
Nils Huntemann, Physikalisch-Technische Bundesanstalt

“Laster Stabilization at the 1E-16 Level”
Yanyi Jiang, NIST

“Absolute Frequency Measurement of the 1S-2S Transition in Atomic Hydrogen Using a 900 km Remote Frequency Reference”
Katharina Predehl, Max-Planck-Institue of Quantum Optics

“Ultra Broadband Fiber Frequency Comb with High Coherence”
Michael Martin, JILA/NIST, University of Colorado

© 2010 Conference Catalysts, LLC.